Data protection impact assessments (2023)

The Brexit transition period ended on 31 December 2020. The GDPR has been retained in UK law as the UK GDPR, and will continue to be read alongside the Data Protection Act 2018, with technical amendments to ensure it can function in UK law. If you transfer or receive data from overseas please visit our End of Transition and International Transfers pages. You should make sure you can identify any data you collected before the end of 2020 about people outside the UK, for further information, see our Q&A on Legacy Data.

On 01 January, there will not be any significant change to the UK data protection regime, or to the criteria that compel DPIAs. This guidance draws on European resources which we still consider to be relevant, and so these resources remain part of our DPIA guidance.

We will keep this guidance under review and update it as and when any aspect of your obligations or our approach changes. Please continue to monitor our website for updates.

  • Click here for a sample DPIA Template
  • Click here to contact the ICO about your DPIA

At a glance

  • A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is a process to help you identify and minimise the data protection risks of a project.
  • You must do a DPIA for processing that is likely to result in a high risk to individuals. This includes some specified types of processing. You can use our screening checklists to help you decide when to do a DPIA.
  • It is also good practice to do a DPIA for any other major project which requires the processing of personal data.
  • Your DPIA must:
    • describe the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing;
    • assess necessity, proportionality and compliance measures;
    • identify and assess risks to individuals; and
    • identify any additional measures to mitigate those risks.
  • To assess the level of risk, you must consider both the likelihood and the severity of any impact on individuals. High risk could result from either a high probability of some harm, or a lower possibility of serious harm.
  • You should consult your data protection officer (if you have one) and, where appropriate, individuals and relevant experts. Any processors may also need to assist you.
  • If you identify a high risk that you cannot mitigate, you must consult the ICO before starting the processing.
  • If you are processing for law-enforcement purposes, you should read this alongside the Guide to Law Enforcement Processing.
  • The ICO will give written advice within eight weeks, or 14 weeks in complex cases. If appropriate, we may issue a formal warning not to process the data, or ban the processing altogether.

Checklists

DPIA awareness checklist

We provide training so that our staff understand the need to consider a DPIA at the early stages of any plan involving personal data.

Our existing policies, processes and procedures include references to DPIA requirements.

We understand the types of processing that require a DPIA, and use the screening checklist to identify the need for a DPIA, where necessary.

We have created and documented a DPIA process.

We provide training for relevant staff on how to carry out a DPIA.

DPIA screening checklist

☐ We consider carrying out a DPIA in any major project involving the use of personal data.

☐ We consider whether to do a DPIA if we plan to carry out any other:

☐ evaluation or scoring;

☐ automated decision-making with significant effects;

☐ systematic monitoring;

☐ processing of sensitive data or data of a highly personal nature;

☐ processing on a large scale;

☐ processing of data concerning vulnerable data subjects;

(Video) Privacy 101: Data Protection Impact Assessment

☐ innovative technological or organisational solutions;

☐ processing that involves preventing data subjects from exercising a right or using a service or contract.

☐ We always carry out a DPIA if we plan to:

☐ use systematic and extensive profiling or automated decision-making to make significant decisions about people;

☐ process special-category data or criminal-offence data on a large scale;

☐ systematically monitor a publicly accessible place on a large scale;

use innovative technology in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines;

☐ use profiling, automated decision-making or special category data to help make decisions on someone’s access to a service, opportunity or benefit;

carry out profiling on a large scale;

☐ process biometric or genetic data in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines;

combine, compare or match data from multiple sources;

☐process personal data without providing a privacy notice directly to the individual in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines;

process personal data in a way that involves tracking individuals’ online or offline location or behaviour, in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines;

process children’s personal data for profiling or automated decision-making or for marketing purposes, or offer online services directly to them;

process personal data that could result in a risk of physical harm in the event of a security breach.

☐ We carry out a new DPIA if there is a change to the nature, scope, context or purposes of our processing.

If we decide not to carry out a DPIA, we document our reasons.

DPIA process checklist

We describe the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.

(Video) Data Protection Impact Assessments Made EASY

We ask our data processors to help us understand and document their processing activities and identify any associated risks.

We consider how best to consult individuals (or their representatives) and other relevant stakeholders.

We ask for the advice of our data protection officer.

☐ We check that the processing is necessary for and proportionate to our purposes, and describe how we will ensure compliance with data protection principles.

We do an objective assessment of the likelihood and severity of any risks to individuals’ rights and interests.

We identify measures we can put in place to eliminate or reduce high risks.

☐ We record our decision-making in the outcome of the DPIA, including any difference of opinion with our DPO or individuals consulted.

We implement the measures we identified, and integrate them into our project plan.

We consult the ICO before processing, if we cannot mitigate high risks.

We keep our DPIAs under review and revisit them when necessary.

Have we written a good DPIA?

A good DPIA helps you to evidence that:

  • you have considered the risks related to your intended processing; and
  • you have met your broader data protection obligations.

This checklist will help ensure you have written a good DPIA.

We have:

☐ confirmed whether the DPIA is a review of pre-GDPR processing or covers intended processing, including timelines in either case;

☐ explained why we needed a DPIA, detailing the types of intended processing that made it a requirement;

☐ structured the document clearly, systematically and logically;

☐ written the DPIA in plain English, with a non-specialist audience in mind, explaining any technical terms and acronyms we have used;

☐ set out clearly the relationships between controllers, processors, data subjects and systems, using both text and data-flow diagrams where appropriate;

(Video) How to do a Data Protection Impact Assessment. What is a DPIA & why they’re beneficial (GDPR)

☐ ensured that the specifics of any flows of personal data between people, systems, organisations and countries have been clearly explained and presented;

☐ explicitly stated how we are complying with each of the Data Protection Principles under GDPR and clearly explained our lawful basis for processing (and special category conditions if relevant);

☐ explained how we plan to support the relevant information rights of our data subjects;

☐ identified all relevant risks to individuals’ rights and freedoms, assessed their likelihood and severity, and detailed all relevant mitigations;

☐ explained sufficiently how any proposed mitigation reduces the identified risk in question;

☐ evidenced our consideration of any less risky alternatives to achieving the same purposes of the processing, and why we didn’t choose them;

☐ given details of stakeholder consultation (e.g. data subjects, representative bodies) and included summaries of findings;

☐ attached any relevant additional documents we reference in our DPIA, e.g. Privacy Notices, consent documents;

☐ recorded the advice and recommendations of our DPO (where relevant) and ensured the DPIA is signed off by the appropriate people;

☐ agreed and documented a schedule for reviewing the DPIA regularly or when we change the nature, scope, context or purposes of the processing;

☐consulted the ICO if there are residual high risks we cannot mitigate.

In brief

  • What is a DPIA?
  • When do we need a DPIA?
  • How do we carry out a DPIA?
  • Do we need to consult the ICO?
  • In more detail

What is a DPIA?

A DPIA is a way for you to systematically and comprehensively analyse your processing and help you identify and minimise data protection risks.

DPIAs should consider compliance risks, but also broader risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals, including the potential for any significant social or economic disadvantage. The focus is on the potential for harm – to individuals or to society at large, whether it is physical, material or non-material.

To assess the level of risk, a DPIA must consider both the likelihood and the severity of any impact on individuals.

A DPIA does not have to indicate that all risks have been eradicated. But it should help you document them and assess whether or not any remaining risks are justified.

DPIAs are a legal requirement for processing that is likely to be high risk. But an effective DPIA can also bring broader compliance, financial and reputational benefits, helping you demonstrate accountability and building trust and engagement with individuals.

A DPIA may cover a single processing operation or a group of similar processing operations. A group of controllers can do a joint DPIA.

It’s important to embed DPIAs into your organisational processes and ensure the outcome can influence your plans. A DPIA is not a one-off exercise. You should see it as an ongoing process that is subject to regular review.

When do we need a DPIA?

You must do a DPIA before you begin any type of processing that is “likely to result in a high risk”. This means that although you have not yet assessed the actual level of risk, you need to screen for factors that point to the potential for a widespread or serious impact on individuals.

(Video) Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)

In particular, the UK GDPR says you must do a DPIA if you plan to:

  • use systematic and extensive profiling with significant effects;
  • process special category or criminal offence data on a large scale; or
  • systematically monitor publicly accessible places on a large scale.

When considering if your processing is likely to result in high risk, you should consider the relevant European guidelines. These define nine criteria of processing operations likely to result in high risk. While the guidelines suggest that, in most cases, any processing operation involving two or more of these criteria requires a DPIA, you may consider in your case that just meeting one criterion could require a DPIA.

The ICO also requires you to do a DPIA if you plan to:

  • use innovative technology (in combination with any of the criteria from the European guidelines);
  • use profiling or special category data to decide on access to services;
  • profile individuals on a large scale;
  • process biometric data (in combination with any of the criteria from the European guidelines);
  • process genetic data (in combination with any of the criteria from the European guidelines);
  • match data or combine datasets from different sources;
  • collect personal data from a source other than the individual without providing them with a privacy notice (‘invisible processing’) (in combination with any of the criteria from the European guidelines);
  • track individuals’ location or behaviour (in combination with any of the criteria from the European guidelines);
  • profile children or target marketing or online services at them; or
  • process data that might endanger the individual’s physical health or safety in the event of a security breach.

You should also think carefully about doing a DPIA for any other processing that is large scale, involves profiling or monitoring, decides on access to services or opportunities, or involves sensitive data or vulnerable individuals.

Even if there is no specific indication of likely high risk, it is good practice to do a DPIA for any major new project involving the use of personal data. You can use or adapt the checklists to help you carry out this screening exercise.

How do we carry out a DPIA?

A DPIA should begin early in the life of a project, before you start your processing, and run alongside the planning and development process. It should include these steps:

Data protection impact assessments (1)

You must seek the advice of your data protection officer (if you have one). You should also consult with individuals and other stakeholders throughout this process.

The process is designed to be flexible and scalable. You can use or adapt our sample DPIA template, or create your own. If you want to create your own, you may want to refer to the European guidelines which set out Criteria for an acceptable DPIA

Although publishing a DPIA is not a requirement of UK GDPR, you should actively consider the benefits of publication. As well as demonstrating compliance, publication can help engender trust and confidence. We would therefore recommend that you publish your DPIAs, where possible, removing sensitive details if necessary.

Do we need to consult the ICO?

You don’t need to send every DPIA to the ICO and we expect the percentage sent to us to be small. But you must consult the ICO if your DPIA identifies a high risk and you cannot take measures to reduce that risk. You cannot begin the processing until you have consulted us.

If you want your project to proceed effectively then investing time in producing a comprehensive DPIA may prevent any delays later, if you have to consult with the ICO.

You need to send usa copy of your DPIA.

Once we have the information we need, we will generally respond within eight weeks (although we can extend this by a further six weeks in complex cases).

We will provide you with a written response advising you whether the risks are acceptable, or whether you need to take further action. In some cases we may advise you not to carry out the processing because we consider it would be in breach of the GDPR. In appropriate cases we may issue a formal warning or take action to ban the processing altogether.

In more detail– ICO guidance

We have published more detailed guidance on DPIAs.

(Video) Data Protection Impact Assessment (Dpia) vs Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) | GDPR Article 32, 35...

The Accountability Framework looks at the ICO’s expectations in relation to DPIAs.

FAQs

What are the 4 stages of data protection impact assessment? ›

Processing sensitive data or data of a highly personal nature. Large-scale data processing. Matching or combining data sets. Processing data concerning vulnerable data subjects.

How do I complete a data protection impact assessment? ›

It should include these steps:
  1. Step 1: identify the need for a DPIA.
  2. Step 2: describe the processing.
  3. Step 3: consider consultation.
  4. Step 4: assess necessity and proportionality.
  5. Step 5: identify and assess risks.
  6. Step 6: identify measures to mitigate the risks.
  7. Step 7: sign off and record outcomes.

Are data protection impact assessments a legal requirement? ›

DPIAs are a legal requirement for processing that is likely to be high risk. But an effective DPIA can also bring broader compliance, financial and reputational benefits, helping you demonstrate accountability and building trust and engagement with individuals.

When should you consider completing a data protection impact assessment? ›

The DPIA should be conducted before the processing and should be considered as a living tool, not merely as a one-off exercise. Where there are residual risks that can't be mitigated by the measures put in place, the DPA must be consulted prior to the start of the processing.

What does a good Dpia look like? ›

Key elements of a successful DPIA

Identifying whether a DPIA is required. Defining the characteristics of the project to enable an assessment of the risks to take place. Identifying data protection and related risks. Identifying data protection solutions to reduce or eliminate the risks.

What is data protection impact assessment NHS? ›

A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is a useful tool to help NHS Digital demonstrate how we comply with data protection law. DPIAs are also a legal requirement where the processing of personal data is “likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals”.

Who is responsible for completing a data protection impact assessment? ›

GDPR Privacy Impact Assessment

This refers to the obligation of the controller to conduct an impact assessment and to document it before starting the intended data processing. One can bundle the assessment for several processing procedures.

What is the maximum fine that the ICO can impose on a data controller for a data breach? ›

What is the higher maximum? The higher maximum amount, is £17.5 million or 4% of the total annual worldwide turnover in the preceding financial year, whichever is higher.

What is the maximum fine for a GDPR infringement? ›

83(5) GDPR, the fine framework can be up to 20 million euros, or in the case of an undertaking, up to 4 % of their total global turnover of the preceding fiscal year, whichever is higher.

What is the maximum fine for a GDPR breach? ›

Under the GDPR, the EU's data protection authorities can impose fines of up to up to €20 million (roughly $20,372,000), or 4% of worldwide turnover for the preceding financial year – whichever is higher.

How often should a Dpia be reviewed? ›

Further, employers should recognise that a DPIA is a live and fluid process, so should be reviewed periodically. WP29 suggests this should take place every 3 years (or sooner if the risks posed to personal data increase or the context of the processing changes).

What is a data impact assessment? ›

A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is required under the GDPR any time you begin a new project that is likely to involve “a high risk” to other people's personal information. This article explains how to conduct a DPIA and includes a template to help you execute the assessment.

What is the purpose of privacy impact assessment? ›

A privacy impact assessment (PIA) is an analysis of how personally identifiable information (PII) is handled to ensure compliance with appropriate regulations, determine the privacy risks associated with information systems or activities, and evaluate ways to reduce the privacy risks.

In which of these situations would a Dpia be required? ›

“Where a type of processing in particular using new technologies, and taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the controller shall, prior to the processing, carry out an assessment of the impact of ...

What must the data controller do once they become aware of a data breach that could result in a high risk to individual rights? ›

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals' rights and freedoms, you must also inform those individuals without undue delay. You should ensure you have robust breach detection, investigation and internal reporting procedures in place.

What is the difference between PIA and Dpia? ›

Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) is all about analyzing how an entity collects, uses, shares, and maintains personally identifiable information, related to existing risks. Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is all about identifying and minimizing risks associated with the processing of personal data.

Which of the following is most likely to be an acceptable data processing activity? ›

Using knowledge about the employee health information in performance is most likely to be an acceptable data processing activity on personal information. Option(b) is the correct answer.

How long do we have to respond to a request for rectification? ›

At a glance

An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. You have one calendar month to respond to a request. In certain circumstances you can refuse a request for rectification.

Is publishing a Dpia mandatory under GDPR? ›

Under the GDPR, DPIAs (data protection impact assessments) are mandatory for data processing that is “likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects”. Effectively a type of risk assessment, DPIAs assess how these high-risk data processing activities could impact data subjects.

How long does a school have to decide if a data breach needs to be referred to the ICO? ›

Step two: Start the timer

By law, you've got to report a personal data breach to the ICO without undue delay (if it meets the threshold for reporting) and within 72 hours.

Can I get compensation for a GDPR breach? ›

The GDPR gives you a right to claim compensation from an organisation if you have suffered damage as a result of it breaking data protection law. This includes both “material damage” (e.g. you have lost money) or “non-material damage” (e.g. you have suffered distress).

How serious is a GDPR breach? ›

The EU GDPR sets a maximum fine of €20 million (about £18 million) or 4% of annual global turnover – whichever is greater – for infringements. However, not all GDPR infringements lead to data protection fines.

Can the ICO prosecute individuals? ›

As part of the Information Commissioner's statutory functions, we can investigate and prosecute individuals and organisations for offences committed under the legislation we regulate (including Data Protection Act 2018, Freedom of Information 2000, etc.).

How can I prepare for PIA? ›

10 steps to undertaking a privacy impact assessment
  1. Threshold assessment. ...
  2. Plan the PIA. ...
  3. Describe the project. ...
  4. Identify and consult with stakeholders. ...
  5. Map information flows. ...
  6. Privacy impact analysis and compliance check. ...
  7. Privacy management — considering risks. ...
  8. Recommendations.
29 Apr 2021

How many steps are in a privacy risk assessment? ›

A privacy risk assessment is typically designed with three main goals: Ensure conformance with applicable legal, regulatory and policy requirements for privacy. Identify and evaluate the risks of privacy breaches or other incidents and effects. Identify appropriate privacy controls to mitigate unacceptable risks.

What happens if you fail to comply with data protection? ›

Financial penalties

Under GDPR, organisations who fail to comply and/or suffer a data breach could face a fine. In the most serious cases, this fine could be up to 17 million euros, or 4% of a company's annual turnover.

What happens if you dont pay a GDPR fine? ›

For the upper level or severe violations, the fine could be up to € 20 million, or 4% annual global turnover – whichever is higher. For the lower level or less severe violations, the fine could go up to € 10 million, or 2% of the annual global turnover – whichever is higher.

Has anyone been fined GDPR? ›

GDPR breaches - Articles 5, 12, 13, 14

Ireland's data authority fined WhatsApp £193m in 2021 for violating privacy standards. It's the highest penalty the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) has ever imposed and the second-highest under EU GDPR standards.

Which company has been fined the most? ›

The Most Fined Companies Ranked
RankCompanyTotal Amount Fined
1Bank of America$82,764,013,078
2JPMorgan Chase$35,819,302,225
3BP$29,196,927,856
4Citigroup$25,454,366,764
6 more rows

Is GDPR civil or criminal? ›

The UK GDPR gives extra protection to 'personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures'. This covers information about offenders or suspected offenders in the context of criminal activity, allegations, investigations and proceedings.

Can personal information be shared without consent? ›

Consent is always needed to share personal information

Wherever possible, you should seek consent and be open and honest with the individual from the outset as to why, what, how and with whom, their information will be shared. You should seek consent where an individual may not expect their information to be passed on.

How do I complete the data protection impact assessment? ›

How to conduct a DPIA
  1. Identify the need for a DPIA. Consult your DPO (data protection officer) if you have one. ...
  2. Describe the data processing. ...
  3. Consultation. ...
  4. Assess necessity and proportionality. ...
  5. Identify and assess risks. ...
  6. Identify measures to mitigate the risks. ...
  7. Sign off and record outcomes.

How do you conduct a data protection risk assessment? ›

What steps should I take to perform a DPIA?
  1. Step 1: Determine whether a DPIA is required. ...
  2. Step 2: Identify who should be involved. ...
  3. Step 3: Assess your data protection and related risks. ...
  4. Step 4: Identify and evaluate data protection processes and tools. ...
  5. Step 5: Produce a final DPIA report.
17 Feb 2021

How long can you keep personal data? ›

You can keep personal data indefinitely if you are holding it only for: archiving purposes in the public interest; scientific or historical research purposes; or.

Do I need a data protection impact assessment? ›

When do we need a DPIA? You must do a DPIA before you begin any type of processing that is “likely to result in a high risk”. This means that although you have not yet assessed the actual level of risk, you need to screen for factors that point to the potential for a widespread or serious impact on individuals.

What is a data protection impact assessment UK? ›

A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) describes a process designed to identify risks arising out of the processing of personal data and to minimise these risks as far and as early as possible. DPIAs are important tools for negating risk, and for demonstrating compliance with the GDPR.

What is data protection impact assessment NHS? ›

A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is a useful tool to help NHS Digital demonstrate how we comply with data protection law. DPIAs are also a legal requirement where the processing of personal data is “likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals”.

Which is true for a privacy impact assessment? ›

A privacy impact assessment states what personally identifiable information (PII) is collected and explains how that information is maintained, how it will be protected and how it will be shared.

What is privacy impact assessment GDPR? ›

In the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data laws a data protection impact assessment or DPIA helps organizations to assess what will/might be the impact of (new) personal data processing activities from the perspective of data protection, privacy and most of all the risks regarding the ...

Which tool is currently used for data privacy assessment? ›

Snow GDPR Risk Assessment

This tool provides complete visibility of all devices, users, and applications across on-premises, cloud, and mobile environments. The purpose of this tool is to help build an effective GDPR plan and response.

When should a privacy impact assessment be completed? ›

A PIA is generally required if your program or activity may have an impact on the personal information of individuals. The Directive on Privacy Impact Assessment requires that institutions conduct PIA s: when personal information may be used as part of a decision-making process that directly affects the individual.

Which of the following must privacy impact assessments do? ›

A PIA should accomplish three goals:

Ensure conformance with applicable legal, regulatory, and policy requirements for privacy; Determine the risks and effects; and. Evaluate protections and alternative processes to mitigate potential privacy risks.

What is the maximum fine that the ICO can impose on a data controller for a data breach? ›

What is the higher maximum? The higher maximum amount, is £17.5 million or 4% of the total annual worldwide turnover in the preceding financial year, whichever is higher.

What are the data protection principles? ›

At a glance
  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  • Purpose limitation.
  • Data minimisation.
  • Accuracy.
  • Storage limitation.
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability.

At what stage we should determine and identify for data protection? ›

Organizations will have to first determine whether or not they are required to conduct Data Protection Impact Assessment. For this, it is recommended that the organization consults a Data Protection Officer and identify whether the data processing is on the list of types of processing that automatically require a DPIA.

What is a DPA? ›

A data processing agreement, or DPA, is an agreement between a data controller (such as a company) and a data processor (such as a third-party service provider). It regulates any personal data processing conducted for business purposes. A DPA may also be called a GDPR data processing agreement.

Who is responsible for completing a data protection impact assessment? ›

GDPR Privacy Impact Assessment

This refers to the obligation of the controller to conduct an impact assessment and to document it before starting the intended data processing. One can bundle the assessment for several processing procedures.

What are the three 3 general data privacy principles? ›

Principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality. The processing of personal data shall be allowed subject to adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

Which are the 4 basic principles of data privacy? ›

Generally, these principles include: Purpose limitation. Fairness, lawfulness, and transparency. Data minimization.

Which of the following must privacy impact assessments do? ›

A PIA should accomplish three goals:

Ensure conformance with applicable legal, regulatory, and policy requirements for privacy; Determine the risks and effects; and. Evaluate protections and alternative processes to mitigate potential privacy risks.

What's the first step for ensuring your data is protected? ›

Effective data security starts with assessing what information you have and identifying who has access to it. Understanding how personal information moves into, through, and out of your business and who has—or could have—access to it is essential to assessing security vulnerabilities.

What is the maximum fine for a GDPR breach? ›

83(4) GDPR sets forth fines of up to 10 million euros, or, in the case of an undertaking, up to 2% of its entire global turnover of the preceding fiscal year, whichever is higher.

Why is DPA needed? ›

The data controller needs the DPA because it must provide the processor with such instructions. Without them, the processing violates the laws. The data processor needs the DPA because it must not process personal data without written instructions.

Why is DPA important? ›

The Data Protection Act is important because it provides guidance and best practice rules for organisations and the government to follow on how to use personal data including: Regulating the processing of personal data. Protecting the rights of the data subject.

Is DPA the same as GDPR? ›

The DPA applied only to companies that control the processing of personal data (Controllers). The GDPR extended the law to those companies that process personal data on behalf of Controllers (Processors).

What is the maximum fine that the ICO can impose on a data controller for a data breach? ›

What is the higher maximum? The higher maximum amount, is £17.5 million or 4% of the total annual worldwide turnover in the preceding financial year, whichever is higher.

How often should a Dpia be reviewed? ›

Further, employers should recognise that a DPIA is a live and fluid process, so should be reviewed periodically. WP29 suggests this should take place every 3 years (or sooner if the risks posed to personal data increase or the context of the processing changes).

How long do we have to respond to a request for rectification? ›

At a glance

An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. You have one calendar month to respond to a request. In certain circumstances you can refuse a request for rectification.

Videos

1. How to undertake a DPIA (data protection impact assessment)
(Lisa Wilson)
2. How to Conduct a Data Privacy Impact Assessment
(Risk Crew)
3. Realizando um Data Protection Impact Assessment | Aprendendo sobre Data Science | Sergio Manoel
(Instituto Infnet)
4. Simulação de Data Protection Impact Assessment | Bruno Bioni e Renato Leite Monteiro
(Data Privacy Brasil)
5. Data Protection Impact Assessment
(European Law)
6. Data Protection Impact Assessments
(European Data Protection Supervisor)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Jamar Nader

Last Updated: 12/10/2022

Views: 6573

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (55 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Jamar Nader

Birthday: 1995-02-28

Address: Apt. 536 6162 Reichel Greens, Port Zackaryside, CT 22682-9804

Phone: +9958384818317

Job: IT Representative

Hobby: Scrapbooking, Hiking, Hunting, Kite flying, Blacksmithing, Video gaming, Foraging

Introduction: My name is Jamar Nader, I am a fine, shiny, colorful, bright, nice, perfect, curious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.